PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website or In Clinic. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. 

PATIENT INFORMATION:

Effective January 1, 2004, the government implemented the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which enforces policies in how we collect, store and share patient information.

Regarding our Office Policies, we would like your informed consent. This means that we want you to understand the services we hope to provide to you, the cost involved, and what we do with personal information we obtain about you. At Worthylake Sports Therapy we ensure that:

  • Only necessary information is collected about you

  • We only share your information with your consent

  • Storage, retention and destruction of your personal information complies with existing legislation, and privacy protection protocols

  • Our privacy protocols comply with privacy legislation, standards of our regulatory body and the law

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. To help you understand how we are doing that, we have outlined here how our office is using and disclosing your information. This office will collect, use and disclose information about you for the following purposes:

  • To deliver safe and efficient patient care

  • To identify and to ensure continuous high quality service

  • To assess your health needs

  • To provide health care

  • To advise you of treatment options

  • To enable us to contact you and establish and maintain communication with you

  • To offer and provide treatment, care and services in relationship to your health

  • To allow us to maintain communication and contact with you to distribute health care information and to book and confirm appointments

  • To allow us to efficiently follow up for treatment, care and billing

  • To collect delinquent accounts via a collection agency

  • To complete and submit claims for third party adjudication and payment

  • To forward necessary medical/legal reports to your insurance company, lawyer and /or doctor

  • To prepare materials for the Health Professions Appeal and Review Board

  • To invoice for goods and services

  • To process debit and credit card payments

  • To assist this office to comply with all regulatory requirements

  • To comply generally with the law

WEBSITE VISITORS:

Like most website operators, Worthylake Sports Therapy collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Worthylake Sports Therapy’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Worthylake Sports Therapy’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Worthylake Sports Therapy may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Worthylake Sports Therapy also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. 

– Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Worthylake Sports Therapy’s website choose to interact with Worthylake Sports Therapy in ways that require Worthylake Sports Therapy to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Worthylake Sports Therapy gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog or download at to provide first and last name and email address.

SECURITY:

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

ADVERTISEMENTS:

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Worthylake Sports Therapy and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES:

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

GOOGLE ADWORDS + REMARKETING:

Worthylake Sports Therapy uses Google Adwords services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

EMAIL MARKETING:

If you are a registered user of http://www.worthylakesportstherapy.com, are a patient within the past 24 months and have supplied your email address, Worthylake Sports Therapy may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new ideas, strategies, helpful tips, sell e-courses or appointments, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Worthylake Sports Therapy. and our offerings. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Worthylake Sports Therapy takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

COOKIES:

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Worthylake Sports Therapy uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Worthylake Sports Therapy uses cookies to help Worthylake Sports Therapy identify and track visitors, their usage and their website access preferences. Worthylake Sports Therapy visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Worthylake Sports Therapy’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Worthylake Sports Therapy’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Worthylake Sports Therapy’s use of cookies.

E-COMMERCE + E-BOOKING:

Those who engage in transactions with Worthylake Sports Therapy – by purchasing Worthylake Sports Therapy’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Worthylake Sports Therapy collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Worthylake Sports Therapy. Worthylake Sports Therapy does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES:

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Worthylake Sports Therapy may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Worthylake Sports Therapy’s sole discretion. Worthylake Sports Therapy encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

 

© 2020 by Worthylake Sports Therapy. All rights reserved. 

WORTHYLAKE

SPORTS

THERAPY

50 Main Street

Wolfville, Nova Scotia

B4P 1B7

hello@worthylakesportstherapy.com

Tel: +1 902-417-0633

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

HOURS OF OPERATION

Mon: 11AM to 2PM

Tues: 8AM to 2PM

Wed: 1PM to 7PM

Thurs: 8AM to 3PM

Friday: 8AM to 2PM

Sat: By Appointment Only

Sun: Closed